Skip to content     Home     Help     Contact Us     Privacy Policy     Community Standards     Sitemap
Font ShrinkFont GrowPrint
EDEN Logo
 
Member Login:
 :
 
Forgot your password?
:   

Privacy Statement

It is the goal and intent of the owner of the EDEN website, the Canadian Working Group on HIV and Rehabilitation, to protect your privacy. We recognize how important your privacy is to you and we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. We voluntarily comply with the principles expressed in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").
 
For any additional information on the privacy policies and practices applicable to the EDEN website or relating to the management of your personal information please contact Le-Ann Dolan, Program Director
by email (ldolan@hivandrehab.ca) or phone (416-513-0440 ext 224).
 
Privacy Policy
The Canadian Working Group on HIV and Rehabilitation owns and operates this website, located at http://www.edencanada.ca. This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (“Policy”) sets out the terms and conditions under which you may use the website as a registered user. By registering, you are indicating your acceptance to be bound by this Policy. Violating the terms of this Policy may result in your registration being revoked.

This site may be used by those who are 16 years of age or older. Content is intended for a working-age audience in Canada.
 
Privacy
Because the EDEN website gathers certain types of information about our users, we want to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of that information. This Policy discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it and how you can correct or change the information you have given to us.
 
You can access certain parts of the EDEN website without giving us any information about yourself. Certain functions, however, are open only to those who register. Registration is free. If you choose to register, we require accurate personal information from you. Once you register as a user, you are no longer anonymous to us.
 
If you register with the EDEN website, you will have to accept the application of this Policy to any information about yourself that you choose to submit through the website or send to us by any other method. If you do not agree to this Policy, you are welcome to continue using the EDEN website without registering.
 
Accountability
The Canadian Working Group on HIV and Rehabilitation has appointed a designated individual, Le-Ann Dolan, Program Director, who is accountable for the management of personal information and for ensuring compliance with this Privacy Policy and the principles expressed in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).
 
Identifying Purpose
We collect your personal information for the purposes of providing, administering and improving an online social networking service and directing non-service related communications to you within the EDEN social network. The EDEN social network allows you to post messages on the EDEN blogs, post messages on the EDEN forums, and participate in listservs.
 
Consent
By registering with us you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by the owners and operators of the EDEN website for the purposes identified above. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Le-Ann Dolan, Program Director
by email (ldolan@hivandrehab.ca) or phone (416-513-0440 ext 224) or by deleting your account with us.
 
Limiting Collection
When you join the EDEN website as a registered user, we collect personal information including your name, e-mail address, gender, area of employment, province and other details that you provide to us. We only collect personal information that is needed to fulfill the purposes stated above. To the extent that you post personally identifying information on the EDEN website, or share it directly with other users, you choose to voluntarily disclose this information to us.
 
Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
We will only use or disclose your personal information for the reasons it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to other organizations unless required by law or as otherwise authorized by PIPEDA.
 
We may e-mail you with service-related announcements from time to time.
 
We may need to provide your personal information to service providers that help deliver the services we offer. We enter into agreements with any such providers to ensure they do not misuse personal information and take reasonable steps to keep it safe from loss, misuse and theft.
You can delete your account at any time by contacting eden@hivanrehab.ca. Please give us 3 days to process the deletion of your account. We will ensure that all posts and user interactions are deleted from the site at the time the account is deleted.
 
Account information will be stored in back-up for 30 days after the account is deleted after which there will be no record of the user having accessed the site. If you delete your account, your personal information will be disposed off in a secure manner.
 
Accuracy of Your Information
We are committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information. You may change your profile information at any point in time by contacting the Canadian Working Group on HIV and Rehabilitation at eden@hivandrehab.ca and we will make necessary changes to update your personal information.
 
Safeguards
To protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, to maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place reasonable security measures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect. To ensure the safety of your personal information, we use encryption technology on our registration page.
 
You acknowledge that if you post personal information on the EDEN website, you do so with the understanding that this information is made available to other registered users of the EDEN website.
 
You acknowledge and understand that when you send information over the internet, this information is capable of interception.
 
Openness
Through this Policy we provide information about our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information obtained by the Canadian Working Group on HIV and Rehabilitation.
 
Individual Access
You have a right to access your personal information held by the Canadian Working Group on HIV and Rehabilitation. You can request access to your personal information by contacting us by email (eden@hivandrehab.ca) or phone (416-513-0440). To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identify before granting access.
 
Challenging Compliance
If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, or have any questions or require additional information about our privacy policies and practices, please contact Le-Ann Dolan, Program Director by email (ldolan@hivandrehab.ca) or phone (416-513-0440 ext 224). We will investigate your complaint and respond to you.
Sponsored By:
Mac AIDs Fund Logo
This project is funded in part by the Government of Canada’s Social Development Partnerships Program – Disability component.

Realize (formerly CWGHR) also acknowledges the financial support of the Public Health Agency of Canada.
The views expressed herein do not necessarily represent the views of the Public Health Agency of Canada